Privacy policy

 

About this policy

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to:

  • clearly communicate the personal information handling practices of the Bosch Group in Australia / New Zealand (hereinafter referred to as Bosch)
  • enhance transparency of the operations of Bosch
  • give individuals a better and more complete understanding of the sort of personal information that Bosch holds, and the way we handle that information
 

Our personal information handling practices

Our obligation under the Privacy Act

The protection of your privacy in processing your personal information is an important concern to which we pay special attention during our business processes. Personal information we handle is processed by us confidentially and according to legal requirements. Data protection and Information security are part of our company policy.

This privacy policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 .

As an international company that offers products and services in Australia and New Zealand we are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles and the New Zealand Information Privacy Principles , in the Privacy Acts which regulate how organisations may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.

In this privacy policy, the term “Personal Information” has the same meaning as defined in the Australian Privacy Act:

“Information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Bosch websites may include links to third party websites which are not covered by this privacy policy.

 

Collection

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from the individual or their authorised representative.

Sometimes we may collect personal information from a third party or a publicly available source, but only if the individual has consented to such a collection or would reasonably expect us to collect their personal information in this way.

We only collect personal information for the purposes which are directly related to our business activities and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes. We also collect personal information related to employment services, human resource management, and other corporate service functions. These purposes are listed below.

 

Product offering, sales and support

  • when an individual requests information about products or services from Bosch
  • when an individual enters a competition
  • when an individual participates in a sales promotions, competition, redemption or cash rebate
  • when an individual purchases products or services directly from Bosch (e.g. via online shops)
  • when an individual contacts us asking for information or support
  • when an individual participates in training activities
  • when an individual subscribes to our e-mail lists.

 

Warranty registration and technical support

  • when an individual registers a product with us for warranty purposes
  • when an individual contacts us for technical support
 

Bosch internal administrative activities

  • when we process job applications
  • when we manage the personnel and corporate affairs of Bosch
 

Bosch Corporate Websites

When you visit our websites, our web server automatically records information such as:

  • the name of your internet service provider,
  • the website from which you visit us,
  • the websites you actually visit, and
  • the date and length of your visit.

We record this data to maintain our server and improve our services. We do not use this information to personally identify anyone.

Cookies

Bosch may use cookies and active components (e.g. JavaScript) to follow the preferences of our visitors and optimize our websites accordingly. You can reset your browser either to notify you when you receive a cookie, or to refuse to accept cookies. Please note that certain areas of most sites may not function properly if you reject a cookie.

Google Analytics

Some of our web sites may use Google analytics. You can opt out of the collection of information via Google Analytics Opt-out browser add on .

 

Social Networking Services

We use social networking services such as Twitter, Facebook and YouTube to communicate with the public about our company. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes.

These sites have their own privacy policies.

We also collect personal information (including contact details) as part of our normal communication process directly relating to those purposes, including:

  • when an individual emails staff members
  • when an individual telephones us
  • when an individual hands us their business card

 

Use and Disclosure

We only use personal information for the purpose for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities, and we do not give it to third parties outside the Bosch Group unless one of the following applies:

  • the third parties is engaged by Bosch to assist with conducting the activities for which the information was collected, such as service dealers, retailers, training providers and agents.
  • the individual has consented
  • the individual would reasonably expect, or has been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies
  • it is required or authorised by law
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health

If you pay by credit card in our online shops, you are redirected to a secure payment provider to complete the transaction. None of your credit card information is disclosed to, or stored by Bosch. A link to the payment provider’s privacy policy is published on the checkout page of our online shop.

 

Disclosure of personal information overseas

As a leading global supplier of technology and services, the Bosch Group operates main data centres in Germany and Singapore with state of the art physical and IT security. Personal data may be stored in any of these data centres according to the Australian and New Zealand Privacy Principles.

Some web traffic information is disclosed to Google Analytics when you visit our websites. Google stores information across multiple countries. For further information see Google Data Centers and Google Locations .

 

Data quality

We take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating personal information when we are advised by individuals that their personal information has changed, and at other times as necessary. We encourage you to contact us using the contact details on the bottom of this page if your records need to be updated.

 

Data security

We take steps to protect the personal information we have under our control against loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. These steps include password protection, authorisation management for access to electronic information, securing paper documents in locked cabinets and physical access restrictions.

When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner.

 

Access and correction

Individuals can request access to their personal information we hold about them by contacting us using the contact details in the next section.

Should any data be incorrect in spite of our efforts for accuracy and timelines, we will correct that information at your request.

 

How to contact us

Individuals can obtain further information in relation to this privacy policy, or provide any comments, by contacting us:

Privacy Officer
Robert Bosch (Australia) Pty Ltd
Locked Bag 66
Clayton South Victoria 3169

E-mail: privacy@au.bosch.com (no commercial emails please)

Telephone: +61 (3) 9541 3935